March 20, 2013

AD3I Introduces All-Academic Awards

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                

Monday, March 20, 2013                                         

Association of Division III Independents

Names Fall 2012 All-Academic Team

OVERLAND PARK, Kan.---A total of 150 student-athletes from eight member institutions were named to the 2012 fall sports All-Academic Team and announced today by the Association of Division III Independents.  The All-Academic Team awards were issued to student-athletes in the sports of men's and women's cross country, men's and women's soccer, volleyball, and men's golf (one school).  Only sophomores, juniors and seniors were eligible for the awards.  A minimum grade-point average of 3.5 (achieved during the fall semester) was required.
 
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE-PRESQUE ISLE

Philip Boody
Men's Cross Country
 
Richard Landry
Men's Cross Country
 
Kathleen Christoffel
Women's Cross Country
 
Carly Langley
Women's Cross Country
 
Sarah Taylor
Women's Cross Country
 
Michael Balmer
Men's Golf
 
Eric Brown
Men's Golf
 
Reynold Brown
Men's Golf
 
Cody Humphrey
Men's Golf
 
Lucas Bartlett
Men's Soccer
 
Kyle Corrigan
Men's Soccer
 
Jeremy Tarr
Men's Soccer
 
Matthew Vick
Men's Soccer
 
Ashley Laking
Women's Soccer
 
Jennifer Ouellette
Women's Soccer
 
Kallie Pelletier
Women's Soccer
 
Taylor Ussery
Women's Soccer
 
Randi Kaplan
Volleyball
 
Elizabeth Kofstad
Volleyball


UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SANTA CRUZ
 
Joseph Fuller
Men's Soccer
 
Neal Hetzel
Men's Soccer
 
Mackenzie Kelly
Men's Soccer
 
Nathaniel Levinson
Men's Soccer
 
Aaron Surrey
Men's Soccer
 
Daniel Tirosh
Men's Soccer
 
David Vivian
Men's Soccer
 
Charles "Reed" Adler
Men's Soccer
 
Brooke Atkinson
Women's Soccer
 
Amanda Cameron
Women's Soccer
 
Monica Chazen
Women's Soccer
 
Antonia Darragh
Women's Soccer
 
Jennifer Espinoza
Women's Soccer
 
Elizabeth Kaufman
Women's Soccer
 
Kikuye Koyano
Women's Soccer
 
Samantha Li
Women's Soccer
 
Taylor O'Meara
Women's Soccer
 
Chay Thomas
Women's Soccer
 
James Cahill
Men's Cross Country
 
James Ruiz
Men's Cross Country
 
Jessica Meyer
Women's Cross Country
 
Mimi Petersen
Women's Cross Country
 
Jenna Godinez
Volleyball
 
Katherine Grow
Volleyball

FINLANDIA

Kelsey Norz                        
Women's Cross Country

Haley Neri                          
Women's Cross Country

Nikki Hieda                         
Women's Cross Country

Augustine Brutus              
Women's Cross Country
 
Augustine Brutus              
Volleyball                                      

Deanna Hillstrom              
Volleyball                        
                  
Lindsey Usitalo                 
Volleyball                                          
 
Siera Hache                        
Women's Soccer             
               
Elizaveta Monakhova      
Women's Soccer

Haley Neri                          
Women's Soccer

Adam Arthur                      
Men's Soccer

Curtis Makela                    
Men's Soccer



MILLS COLLEGE
 
Sarah Westbrook
Women's Soccer
 
Christina Yglesias
Women's Soccer
 
Melissa Andrade
Women's Soccer
 
Emmalee Myers-Parraz
Women's Soccer
 
Meghan Hinsch
Women's Soccer
 
Jazmine Leonard-Fortes
Women's Soccer
 
Julia Harencar
Volleyball
 
Aisha Gonzalez
Volleyball
 
Chelsea Dees
Volleyball
 
Maribel Garcia
Volleyball
 
Nina Rogers
Volleyball
 
Erika Colstad
Volleyball
 
Cecilia Orantes
Volleyball
 
Katherine Allen
Cross Country
 
Maya Lama
Cross Country
 
Cindy Nguyen-Pham
Cross Country

MOUNT MARY COLLEGE

Emily Barker
Cross Country

Laura Bavlnka
Cross Country

Shantae Chapman
Cross Country

Kala Sanders
Cross Country

Vanessa Schellinger
Cross Country

Lauren Van Krey
Cross Country

Jill Christianson
Women's Soccer

Hanako Kato
Women's Soccer

Kirby McMahon
Women's Soccer

Lauren Renz
Women's Soccer

Emily Ristow
Women's Soccer

Vanessa Schellinger
Women's Soccer

Bethany Baxter
Volleyball

Chelsie Beeler
Volleyball

Stephanie Gratz
Volleyball

Stephanie Hardwick
Volleyball

Mary Holmberg
Volleyball

Sarah Wishau
Volleyball

NEBRASKA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY

Emily Dierks               
Women's Soccer

Michelle Fluckey  
Women's Soccer
      
Rachael Granville  
Women's Soccer
    
Mia Keady
Women's Soccer
                 
Erin Reeh
Women's Soccer

Kyle Jisa  
Men's Soccer                  
                 
AJ Johnson
Men's Soccer                  
              
Cyrus Sorensen
Men's Soccer                  
       
Matt Woodmen   
Men's Soccer

Mackenzie Ashton
Volleyball                       
       
Cicely Batie  
Volleyball                       
                
Claire Bergen   
Volleyball                       
            
Allison Johnson
Volleyball                       
            
Karny Kuehl      
Volleyball                       
           
Cody Long  
Volleyball                       
                 
Michelle Pettit
Volleyball                       
             
Kayla Rankin  
Volleyball                       
              
Alexa Rosenau    
Volleyball                       
        
Hannah Softley
Volleyball                       
           
Alex Springman
Volleyball                       
          
Makayla Westphal      
Volleyball                        

Melanie Fehringer    
Women's Cross Country                        
   
Erin Kautz
Women's Cross Country
                  
Meleia Oestmann
Women's Cross Country
        
Taylor Smith
Women's Cross Country
               
Mackenzie Steinauer
Women's Cross Country
 
Ali Tewes
Women's Cross Country

Matt Dunker
Men's Cross Country
                 
Dan Haden
Men's Cross Country
                  
Alex Markham
Men's Cross Country
            
Grant Norby
Men's Cross Country
               
Zach Parshall
Men's Cross Country
             
John Rutford    
Men's Cross Country
           
Parker Schoen
Men's Cross Country
           
Jake Smrcina
Men's Cross Country
             
Brock Taute
Men's Cross Country
                 
Andrew Willis
Men's Cross Country              

COLLEGE OF NEW ROCHELLE

Suting Liu
Cross Country
 
Jeidi Monegro
Cross Country

Renema Reid
Cross Country

Diana Desir
Volleyball
 
Christine Biskup
Volleyball

Erica Cuscina
Volleyball

ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE (BROOKLYN)

Marco Fuentes
Men's Soccer
 
John Moore
Men's Soccer
 
Vincent Rossi
Men's Soccer and Cross Country
 
Raul Urshela
Men's Soccer
 
Christina Abbate
Women's Soccer
 
Nicole Farinella
Women's Soccer and Cross Country
 
Cynthia Gambino
Women's Soccer
 
Jessica Gargano
Women's Soccer
 
Melissa Maloy
Women's Soccer
 
Krysta Verdone
Women's Soccer and Cross Country
 
Joseph Mendez
Men's Cross Country
 
John Moore
Men's Cross Country
 
Allison Chiaramonte
Women's Cross Country
 
Lauren Conter
Women's Cross Country
 
Hannah Darnell
Women's Cross Country
 
Teresa Mangan
Women's Cross Country
 
Jennifer Moncino
Volleyball
 
Megan Moran
Volleyball