Athletic Department Holds Annual Athletic Awards Banquet

(PRESQUE ISLE, ME) --  The University of Maine-Presque Isle held its annual Athletics Banquet on Wednesday night.  All 12 intercollegiate athletic programs at UMPI gathered in the Alumni Room of the campus center.  Each team honored a "Rookie of the Year", "Most Inspirational" and "Most Valuable Player" in addition to seven other department-wide awards.

The event marked the last for an Owls coach and administrator.  It was announced earlier this week that Leo Saucier has stepped down as the program's baseball coach.  Athletics' Administrative Assistant and Banquet Coordinator Connie Levesque will be retiring this summer as well. 

 

Male Student-Athlete of the Year:  
Patrick Manifold (Sr./Great Yarmouth, UK) -- Men's Basketball

Female Student-Athlete of the Year:  
Emily Pelletier (Sr./Fort Kent, ME) -- Women's Basketball

Al Arman (Make a Difference) Awards: 
Joshua MacKinnon (Lismore, NS) -- Men's Soccer
Ghazaleh Sailors (Santa Barbara, CA) -- Baseball, Women's Cross Country, Nordic Skiing 

Stanley H. Small Coaches Award: 
Lucas Bartlett (Bradley, ME) -- Men's Soccer

Ruel Parks Coaches Award:
Janel Sewell (Fr./Mobile, AL) -- Women's Basketball
 

Donald N. Zillman Character Award 
Bradley Trask (Easton ME) -- Men's Basketball

  Most Valuable Player Most Inspirational Player Rookie of the Year
Men's Cross Country Philip Boody (New Sweden, ME) Corey Hebert (Baldwin, ME) Thomas Grylka (East Hampton, CT)
Women's Cross Country Kayla Legassie (Presque Isle, ME) Ghazaleh Sailors (Santa Barbara,CA) Kayla Legassie (Presque Isle, ME)
Men's Golf Michael Balmer (New Smyrna Beach, FL & Reynold Brown (Essex, CT) Allen Conner (Stonington, ME) N/A
Men's Soccer Josh MacKinnon (Lismore, NS) Tyler Harding (Plymouth, ME) Seth Cote (Otis, ME)
Women's Soccer Chelsea Beauchemin (Adams, MA Kallie Pelletier (Madawaska, ME) Ashley Laking (Topsfield, ME)
Women's Volleyball Randi Kaplan (Embden, ME) Shaina Hood (Princeton, ME) Kathryn Patenaude (Presque isle, ME)
Men's Basketball Patrick Manifold (Great Yarmouth, UK) Jordan McLaughlin (Washburn, ME) Chase Vicaire (Mattawamkeag, ME)
Women's Basketball Emily Pelletier (Fort Kent, ME)

Brigitte Pratt (Southwest Harbor, ME)

Doni Yendriga (Conneaut, OH)
Men's Nordic Skiing Eirik Fosnaes (Hovik, Norway) Joey Bard (Woodland, ME) Ethan Burke (Newburgh, ME)
Women's Nordic Skiing Kathleen Christoffel (Clifton Park, NY) Ghazaleh Sailors (Santa Barbara, CA) Hilary Saucy (Harleysville, PA)
Baseball Jacob Fillebrown (Stoneham, ME) & Carlos Villoria (Caracas, Venezuela) Bryan Lucas Molloy (Lovell, ME) Adam Geel (Calais, ME)
Softball Kellie Peers (Caswell, ME) Whitney Donovan (Ashland, ME) Ashley Laking (Topsfield, ME)